Management Committee - Past

The society has developed over time due to the input and commitment of many different people. Members of the management committee in the past are listed below.

Name

Organisation*

Years

Chair

Secretary / Treasurer

John Lumsden

Consulting Engineer

1992** - 2006

1993 - 1995

 

John Duder

Tonkin and Taylor Ltd

1992** - 2000

1995 - 1998

1993 - 1995

Terry Hume

NIWA

1992** - 1994,
1999 - 2004

 

Andrew Laing

NIWA

1992** - 1994

 

 

Robin Falconer

Geo Research Ltd

1992** - 1994

 

 

Ken Grange

NIWA

1993 - 1994

 

 

Bob Kirk

University of Canterbury

1993 - 1994

 

 

Hamish Rennie

Department of Conservation

1993

 

 

Mike Jacobson

Department of Conservation

1994 - 1997

 

 

Peter Atkinson

Duffill Watts and King Ltd

1994, 1998 - 2001

 

 

Victoria Caseley

Davis Ogilvy Ltd then Waimakariri District Council

1994 - 2001

1998 - 1999

2001

Jim Dahm

Environment Waikato

1994 - 1998

 

 

Willem de Lange

Waikato University

1994

 

 

Fred Smits

NIWA

1994 - 2000

 

1995 - 1999

Dave Peacock

Gisborne District Council

1994 - 1997

 

 

Andrew Benson

Auckland Regional Council

1995 - 1997

 

 

Dick Carter

Wellington Port Company

1995 - 1998

 

 

Felicity Fahy

Auckland Regional Council

1995 - 1997

 

 

Wayne Hastie

Wellington Regional Council

1995 - 1998

 

 

Ewen Henderson

Boffa Miskell Ltd.

1995 - 2001

 

 

Phillip Milne

Simpson Grierson

1995 - 1996

 

 

Peter Steel

Beca Carter Hollings and Ferner Ltd.

1995 - 2001

 

 

Eric Verstappen

Tasman District Council

1995 -

 

2002 -

Richard Reinen-Hamill

Tonkin and Taylor Ltd

1995 - 2001

1999 - 2001

 

Sharyn Westlake

Opus International Consultants

1998 - 2001

 

2000

Ken Murray

Department of Conservation

1998 - 2004

 

 

Harvey Brookes

Auckland Regional Council

1998 - 2004

2001 - 2004

 

Kevin Parnell

University of Auckland

1998 - 1999

 

 

James Low

Tauranga District Council

1998 - 1999

 

 

Libby Boak

Auckland Regional Council

1998

 

 

Mike Hilton

University of Otago

1999 - 2004

 

 

Stacey Faire (nee Devine)

Auckland Regional Council, then MfE

1999 - 2001,
2006 - 2007

 

Jo Fagan

Wellington Regional Council

1999 - 2003

 

 

Lucy Brake

Beca Carter Hollings and Ferner Ltd.

2000 - 2006

2004 - 2006

 

Paul Baunton

Tauranga District Council

2001 - 2003

 

 

Matthew Paterson

Auckland City Council

2001 - 2004

 

 

Bronwen Gibberd

Environment Waikato

2002 - 2003

 

 

Douglas Ramsay

NIWA

2003 - 2008

 

 

David Phizacklea

Tauranga District Council then Environment Bay of Plenty

2003 - 2010

2006 - 2010

 

Megan Linwood

Ministry for the Environment

2003 - 2005

 

 

Kath Coombes

Auckland Regional Council

2004 - 2011

 

 

Jenni Paul (nee Fitzgerald)

Environment Waikato

2004 - 2010

 

 

David Kennedy

Victoria University of Wellington

2004 - 2008

 

 

Rick Leifting

Tonkin and Taylor Ltd

2005 - 2017

2014 - 2017

 

Vaughan Cooper

Northland Regional Council

2006 - 2007

 

 

Cushla Loomb

Beca Carter Hollings and Ferner Ltd.

2006 - 2011

 

 

Deirdre Hart

University of Canterbury

2007-2013

2011 - 2013

 

Rosalind Wilton

Department of Internal Affairs

2007 - 2009

 

 

Andrew Swales

NIWA

2008 - 2013

 

 

Karin Bryan

University of Waikato

2009 - 2011

 

 

Denise Young

Department of Conservation

2011 - 2012

 

 

Amy Robinson

Waikato Regional Council

2011 - 2015

 

 

Hugh Leersnyder

Beca

2011 -

 

 

Jose Borrero

ASR Ltd

2012 -

 

 

Ann Sheridan

Ministry of Fisheries

2012 - 2012

 

 

Christopher Gomez

University of Canterbury

2012 - 2013

 

 

Harley Spence

Greater Wellington Regional Council

2012 - 2012

 

 

Sarah McRae

Department of Conservation

2012 -

 

 

Paul Creswell

Ministry of Primary Industries

2012 - 2013

 

 

Michael Nielsen

Ministry of Primary Industries

2014 - 2017

 

 

Don Neale

Department of Conservation

2014 -

 

 

Scott Stephens

NIWA

2014 - 2017

 

 

Paul Klinac

Auckland Council

2015 -

 

 

Tom Shand

Tonkin & Taylor

2015 -

 

 

Hannah Berger

University of Canterbury

2015 -

 

 

Michael Allis

 

2017 -

   

Murray Ford

 

2017 -

   

Mark Ivamy

Bay of Plenty Regional Council

2017 -

   

 

* Establishment steering committee

** The organisation listing relates to the time of committee membership rather than current employment.