Main page image
 

Past Management Committee Members

The society has developed over time due to the input and commitment of many different people. Members of the management committee in the past are listed below.

Name

Organisation*

Years

Chair

Secretary / Treasurer

John Lumsden

Consulting Engineer

1992** - 2006

1993 - 1995

 

John Duder

Tonkin and Taylor Ltd

1992** - 2000

1995 - 1998

1993 - 1995

Terry Hume

NIWA

1992** - 1994,
1999 - 2004

 

Andrew Laing

NIWA

1992** - 1994

 

 

Robin Falconer

Geo Research Ltd

1992** - 1994

 

 

Ken Grange

NIWA

1993 - 1994

 

 

Bob Kirk

University of Canterbury

1993 - 1994

 

 

Hamish Rennie

Department of Conservation

1993

 

 

Mike Jacobson

Department of Conservation

1994 - 1997

 

 

Peter Atkinson

Duffill Watts and King Ltd

1994, 1998 - 2001

 

 

Victoria Caseley

Davis Ogilvy Ltd then Waimakariri District Council

1994 - 2001

1998 - 1999

2001

Jim Dahm

Environment Waikato

1994 - 1998

 

 

Willem de Lange

Waikato University

1994

 

 

Fred Smits

NIWA

1994 - 2000

 

1995 - 1999

Dave Peacock

Gisborne District Council

1994 - 1997

 

 

Andrew Benson

Auckland Regional Council

1995 - 1997

 

 

Dick Carter

Wellington Port Company

1995 - 1998

 

 

Felicity Fahy

Auckland Regional Council

1995 - 1997

 

 

Wayne Hastie

Wellington Regional Council

1995 - 1998

 

 

Ewen Henderson

Boffa Miskell Ltd.

1995 - 2001

 

 

Phillip Milne

Simpson Grierson

1995 - 1996

 

 

Peter Steel

Beca Carter Hollings and Ferner Ltd.

1995 - 2001

 

 

Eric Verstappen

Tasman District Council

1995 -

 

2002 -

Richard Reinen-Hamill

Tonkin and Taylor Ltd

1995 - 2001

1999 - 2001

 

Sharyn Westlake

Opus International Consultants

1998 - 2001

 

2000

Ken Murray

Department of Conservation

1998 - 2004

 

 

Harvey Brookes

Auckland Regional Council

1998 - 2004

2001 - 2004

 

Kevin Parnell

University of Auckland

1998 - 1999

 

 

James Low

Tauranga District Council

1998 - 1999

 

 

Libby Boak

Auckland Regional Council

1998

 

 

Mike Hilton

University of Otago

1999 - 2004

 

 

Stacey Faire (nee Devine)

Auckland Regional Council, then MfE

1999 - 2001,
2006 - 2007

 

Jo Fagan

Wellington Regional Council

1999 - 2003

 

 

Lucy Brake

Beca Carter Hollings and Ferner Ltd.

2000 - 2006

2004 - 2006

 

Paul Baunton

Tauranga District Council

2001 - 2003

 

 

Matthew Paterson

Auckland City Council

2001 - 2004

 

 

Bronwen Gibberd

Environment Waikato

2002 - 2003

 

 

Douglas Ramsay

NIWA

2003 - 2008

 

 

David Phizacklea

Tauranga District Council then Environment Bay of Plenty

2003 - 2010

2006 - 2010

 

Megan Linwood

Ministry for the Environment

2003 - 2005

 

 

Kath Coombes

Auckland Regional Council

2004 - 2011

 

 

Jenni Paul (nee Fitzgerald)

Environment Waikato

2004 - 2010

 

 

David Kennedy

Victoria University of Wellington

2004 - 2008

 

 

Rick Leifting

Tonkin and Taylor Ltd

2005 - 2017

2014 - 2017

 

Vaughan Cooper

Northland Regional Council

2006 - 2007

 

 

Cushla Loomb

Beca Carter Hollings and Ferner Ltd.

2006 - 2011

 

 

Deirdre Hart

University of Canterbury

2007-2013

2011 - 2013

 

Rosalind Wilton

Department of Internal Affairs

2007 - 2009

 

 

Andrew Swales

NIWA

2008 - 2013

 

 

Karin Bryan

University of Waikato

2009 - 2011

 

 

Denise Young

Department of Conservation

2011 - 2012

 

 

Amy Robinson

Waikato Regional Council

2011 - 2015

 

 

Hugh Leersnyder

Beca

2011 -

 

 

Jose Borrero

ASR Ltd

2012 -

 

 

Ann Sheridan

Ministry of Fisheries

2012 - 2012

 

 

Christopher Gomez

University of Canterbury

2012 - 2013

 

 

Harley Spence

Greater Wellington Regional Council

2012 - 2012

 

 

Sarah McRae

Department of Conservation

2012 -

 

 

Paul Creswell

Ministry of Primary Industries

2012 - 2013

 

 

Michael Nielsen

Ministry of Primary Industries

2014 - 2017

 

 

Don Neale

Department of Conservation

2014 -

 

 

Scott Stephens

NIWA

2014 - 2017

 

 

Paul Klinac

Auckland Council

2015 -

 

 

Tom Shand

Tonkin & Taylor

2015 -

 

 

Hannah Berger

University of Canterbury

2015 -

 

 

Michael Allis

 

2017 -

   

Murray Ford

 

2017 -

   

Mark Ivamy

Bay of Plenty Regional Council

2017 -

   

 

* Establishment steering committee

** The organisation listing relates to the time of committee membership rather than current employment.